COMSATS UNIVERSITY ISLAMABAD, LAHORE CAMPUS

Research Productivity

Year-wise journal publications across the departments and research centres of COMSATS University Islamabad, Lahore Campus (2018 - 2024).

Home Research Research Productivity

Empowering Research & Innovation

COMSATS University Islamabad (CUI) is a premier higher education institution in Pakistan, dedicated to delivering standard-setting education and fostering breakthrough research. CUI Lahore Campus actively encourages faculty, researchers, and graduate students to solve real-world problems through interdisciplinary inquiry and scientific collaboration.

Below is a comprehensive record of high-impact journal articles published by different academic units over the last 7 years (2018 - 2024).

At a Glance

Journal publications by CUI Lahore departments and centres, 2018 - 2024.

  • 5,511 publications
  • 14 academic departments
  • 7-year verified data (2018 - 2024)

5,511

Total Articles Published

High-impact indexed journals, 2018 - 2024

1,707

Top Department

Department of Mathematics

14

Departments

Academic departments at CUI Lahore

889

Peak Annual Record

Achieved in 2021

Publication Trends & Share

Campus-wide journal output by year, and each research unit's contribution to the 2018 - 2024 total.

Annual Publication Trend (2018 - 2024)

Total journal publications by CUI Lahore in each year.

Publication Share by Department

Total publications per research unit, 2018 - 2024 (5,511 in all).

Hover a bar to see the publication count and its share of the campus total.

Top Contributing Research Units

The three units with the largest number of journal publications, 2018 - 2024.

Department of Mathematics

1,707 articles

Contribution share: 31.0%

Department of Chemical Engineering

744 articles

Contribution share: 13.5%

Department of Physics

731 articles

Contribution share: 13.3%

Departmental Research Matrix

Year-wise journal publication counts from 2018 to 2024. A dash means no figure was reported for that year.

Journal Publications by Department, 2018 - 2024

Department / Centre 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Total
Department of Mathematics1872262783622382341821,707
Department of Chemical Engineering698810613013512393744
Department of Physics11615260686271202731
IRCBM (Biomedical Materials)809010174916187584
Department of Chemistry32464556615173364
Department of Computer Science54565834562931318
Electrical & Computer Engineering32434237503514253
Department of Pharmacy2835484141--193
Department of Management Sciences3036512638--181
Department of Economics19261531171936163
Department of Humanities11372115291336162
Department of Statistics6912108-3378
Centre of Islamic Finance357515733
Annual Campus Totals6678498448898276417945,511

Elevating Impactful Research at CUI Lahore

Interested in research collaborations, industry partnerships, or exploring specific departmental research groups? Reach out to the Office of Research, Innovation & Commercialization (ORIC).